BUK Expels 40 Students, Rusticates 9 for Exam Misconduct

Bayero University, Kano, BUK expels 40, rusticates 9 and exonerates 10 students of the institution for examination misconduct.

BUK expels, rusticates and resonates students

The Senate at its 344th meeting held on Wednesday, 27th July, 2016 approved the expulsion of 40 students and the rustication of 9 others for examination malpractices.

A statement signed by the Deputy Registrar, Directorate of Examinations, Admission and Records, (DEAR), Hajiya Amina Umar Abdullahi also said the Senate exonerated 12 students since no case of examination misconduct could be established against them, as well as warned 14 others.

a) Expulsion of the following candidates for being involved in examination misconduct in accordance with Regulation 19:17(Ai – xiii) as the case may be:

S/N

NAME

REGISTRATION NO.

1.

Aminu Ado Abubakar

BBS/I4/GMN/DD2DI

2.

Muhammad Sula Garo

BBS/I4/MBA/00II8

3.

Omonqbale Ehidiahen Fidelis

BBS/I4/MBA/DD345

4.

Abdulwahab Hussain

SMS/I4/SDG/DD572

5.

Binta Ayuba Jibrin

SPS/I4/PDA/DDDG3

6.

Nathaniel Ynhanna Ghachat

SPS/I3/GME/000II

7.

Idris Mujahid Abba

ENG/I2/GDM/DDDDI

8.

Idnwu Abdullahi Abdulfatai

ENG/I3/MEC/DDDDI

9.

Adaqiri A. Solomon

ENG/I3/C0M/00I89

10.

Abubakar Sadiq Ado

ENG/I3/CIV/00IG0

11.

Aminu Yusuf Papu

AGR/I3/AGR/0028I

12.

Halima Aminu Sani

SGI/I2/ZDD/00I0G

13.

Fatima Sani Gento

SGI/I3/CHE/DD2G9

14.

Aqidi Usman

SGI/I2/IDC/00I8G

15.

Sumayya Usman

SGI/I3/ELT/00IGI

16

Baidu Isah

AHS/I4/NUR/DDD80

17.

Amina Muhammad Ibrahim

BMS/I4/ANT/000GG

18.

Abubakar Umar Hamisu

BMS/I4/PYS/0008I

19

Sadiq Abdullahi Garba

BMS/I4/PYS/000GB

20.

Okun Daniel Essang

AHS/I5/RAD/00200

21.

Dmar Salisu Wali

SBI/I4/BHE/0054I

22.

Haruna Ismaila

SBI/I2/BHE/003B4

23.

Muazzam Muhammad Sunusi

SBI/I2/BBH/00I3B

24.

Aisha lyal Sada

SBI/I2/BBH/002I8

25.

Bashir Lawan

BMS/I5/BDH/DD4D5

26.

Ibrahim Dlalekan Abdulsalam

SMS/I2/EDD/DDDID

27.

Muhammed Nura Idris

SMS/I3/SDD/DD38D

28.

Mustapha Abba Inuwa

EDU/I5/LIS/DD23I

29.

Hafsat Yahaya

SMS/I4/EDD/DDDDG

30.

Mubarak Ali Issah

SMS/I3/BNF/000G3

31.

Abednego Achie

SMS/14/PD L/DD713

32.

Faruk Nasir El-Yakub

EDU/I3/BAE/DID3D

33.

Lekan Mdses Oyewopo

SMS/I5/BDS/DD23D

34.

Taiwo Yusuf

SMS/I2/PDL/DDDD7

35.

Mohammed Jawi Mohmmed

AIS/I5/HAU/DDI85

36.

Sani Ibrahim Daurawa

EDU/I5/BSD/DDI5I

37.

Abdulkadir Muhammed Mohammed

EDD/I5/TEC/DDD52

38.

Buhari Abubakar

EDD/I5/PDE/DDD37

39.

Yusuf Ribab Sabo

LAW/I4/LLB/DDDD8

40.

Muhammad Bashir Maifada*

EES/I4/ARD/DDD32

  • On the case of impersonation against Mohammed Bashir Maifada, the person who impersonated him (Ibrahim Ahmad) was said to be in prison custody, Senate directed the University Security Division to pursue the matter to its logical conclusion.

b) Rustication of the following candidates for two (2). The Semesters for being involved in examination misconduct in accordance with category 19.17(Bii, iii vii) as the case may be:__________________________________________________

S/N

NAME

REGISTRATION ND.

1.

Yusuf Dsman Sawaba

SPS/I3/MBA/DD254

2.

Aliyu Ismail Gwarzo

SPS/I4/GMP/DD0I7

3.

Samson Segun Dlumoko

SDE/I4/SSA/BAD/DDDG7

4.

Nadiya Haddi Imam

AGR/I4/AGR/DD832

5.

Isah Abubakar

BMS/I5/BDH/DD3I4

6.

Aisha Ado Muhammad

AHS/I5/PHY/DD252

7.

Rasheedat Abdulazeez Dnize

DST/I4/DDM/DD323

8.

Ibrahim Ali

SMS/I4/ADD/DIDG3

9.

Abubakar Salisu Haruna

SMS/I5/IRS/DDD43

c) Warning of the following candidates for being involved in examination misconduct in accordance with category 19.17(Ci, ii, iii, v) as the case may be:

S/N

NAME

REGISTRATION ND.

1.

Nabil Nasir Sani

ENG/I8/AGE/DDI2D

2.

Khalid Aliyu

BMS/I4/PYS/DDD2I

3.

Umar Hassan Shahu

SCI/I2/IDC/DDII8

4.

Sadiya Zailani Zailani

SCI/I8/ELT/DD2D2

5.

Benedict Yacham Daniel

AHS/15/RAD/DD198

6

Dahiru Mnhammed

SCI/I2/CHE/DD2D4

7

Bilkisu Salihu Tanimu

SCI/I8/BCH/DD4ID

8.

Jnnan Kingsley Umar

BMS/15/BCH/DD4D1

9.

Achinne Victory Ebuka

BMS/15/BCH/DD817

10.

Lawan Shattim a Aliyu

BMS/15/NTD/DDDGB

11

UmarAminu

BMS/15/BCH/DD844

12.

Patrick Eneh Izuchukwu

SMS/I8/ECD/DD4I8

13.

Belln Abdulrahman DambD

SMS/I8/EC0/DD8II

14.

InuwaAdam Yahaya

EDU/I5/BAE/DD8D1

d) The cases of the following candidates were deferred pending further investigation:

S/N

NAME

REGISTRATION ND.

1.

Abdul Ibrahim

SPS/I8/MPA/00I47

2.

Abdul’aziz Dikkn

AIS/I4/ISL/DDGG4

3

Kasimu Bashir Kasimu

SMS/I8/SDD/DD82D

4.

Ibrahim Lawan Abdullahi

EDU/I8/ADE/DD8DD

e) Exoneration of the following candidates since a case of Examination misconduct could not be established against them. Their respective Departments were requested to prepare and release their results and those with missing examination scripts were graded ‘incomplete’ in the courses indicated against their names:

S/N

Name

Reg. Nn

1.

Zaharadeen Sulaiman

SDI/I8/DHM/DD888

2.

Shamsiyya Muhammad (MTHI8DI)

SDI/I4/BDT/DD5D8

3.

Sulaiman Auwal Muhammad

SDI/I4/BDT/DD5D4

4.

Okechukwu Chiemeka John

BBS/I4/GMN/DDIID

5.

Ibrahim Abdulrahman (EGR22DG)

ENG/I4/MED/DD2I5

6.

Al-Amin Ayagi Zailani (PHYI2ID)

ENG/14/CDM/DDD255

7.

Usman Fari Musa (MEC82DD)

ENG/12/ELE/DDD54

8.

Shuaibu Salisu (MEC82DD)

ENG/I2/ELE/DDDGI

9.

Habibu Wada (MEC82DD)

ENG/I2/ELE/DDDG8

10.

Fiddausi Hussaini Zakirai

EDU/I4/BSD/DD78G

MSG Team.



Become a fan on Facebook and us on twitter for our new updates.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply

Share this with others.