Nigeria Immigration Mathematics Past Questions & Answers


Are you participating in the forthcoming Nigeria Immigration Service examination scheduled to hold on the 15th of March, 2014? If yes, below are the Mathematics past questions of NIS screening exercise.

Qtn 1: What is the probability of having an odd number in a single toss of a fair die?

Options:
(a) 1/6
(b) 1/3
(c) ½
(d) 2/3

Answer: A

Use the following information for question 2 and 3
The surname of 40 children in a class were arranged in alphabetical order,16 of the surnames begin with O and 9 of the surnames begins with A. 14 letters of the alphabet do not appear as the first letter of a surname.

Qtn 2: What is the probability that the surname of a child picked at random from the class begins with either O and A?

Options:
(a) 5/8
(b)7/8
(c)9/16
(d)14/25

Answer: A

Qtn 3: If more than one surname begins with a letter besides A and O, how many surnames begin with the
letter?

Options:
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 6

Answer: B

The table gives the score of a group of students in an English language test.

Scores234567
No. of Students247232

Qtn 4: If a student is chosen at random from the group, what is the probability that he scored at least 6
marks?

Options:
(a) 3/20
(b) 1/5
(c) ¼
(d) 3/10

Answer: C

Qtn 5: What is the probability that three customers waiting in a bank will be served in the Sequence of their
arrival at the bank?

Options:
(a) 1/6
(b) 1/3
(c) ½
(d) 2/3

Answer: C

Qtn 6: The probability that Kodjo and Adoga pass an examination are ¾ and 3/5 respectively. Find the probability of both boys failing the examination.

Options:
(a) 1/10
(b) 3/10
(c) ½
(d) 2/3

Answer: A

Qtn 7: The mean of 20 observations in an experiment is 4. If the observed largest value is 23, Find the mean of the remaining observations.

Options:
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2.85
(d) 2.60

Answer: A

Qtn 8: A group of eleven people can speak either English or French or both. Seven can speak English and six can speak French. What is the probability that a person chosen at random can speak both English and French?

Options:
(a) 2/11
(b) 4/11
(c) 5/11
(d) 11/13

Answer: B

If events X and Y are mutually exclusive, P(X) = 1/3 and P(Y) = 2/5, Use the information to answer
questions 9 & 10.

Qtn 9: P (X n Y) is

Options:
(a) 0
(b) 2/15
(c) 4/15
(d) 11/15

Answer: A

Qtn 10: P (X u Y) is

Options:
(a) 0
(b) 2/15
(c) 4/15
(d) 11/15

Answer: A

Qtn 11: A box contains 2 white and 3 blue identical marbles. If two marbles are picked at Random, one after the other, without replacement, What is the probability of picking two marbles of different colours?

Options:
(a) 2/3
(b) 3/5
(c) 2/5
(d) 7/20

Answer: D

Qtn 12: Mrs. Jones is expecting a baby. The probability that it will be a boy is ½ and the Probability that the baby will have blue eyes is ¼. What is the probability that she will have a Blue-eyed boy?

Options:

(a) 1/8
(b) ¼
(c) 3/8
(d) 1/2

Answer: B

Qtn 13: Convert the speed 90 km per hour of a car to metres per second

Options:
(a) 1.5 ms-1
(b) 2.5 ms-1
(c) 25 ms-1
(d) 1.5 x 103ms-1

Answer: C

Qtn 14: Uche and Chidi shared a sum of money on the ratio m:n. If Chidi’s share was N4,200.00, what was Uche’s share?

Options:
(a) N4,200n/m
(b) N4,200/mn
(c) N4,200m/n
(d) N4,200/n

Answer: C

Qtn 15: A husband contributes 7% of his income into a fund and his wife contributes 4% of her income. If the husband earns N5,500 per annum (p.a) and his wife earns N4,000 p.a, find the sum of their contribution
to the fund.

Options:
(a) N1,045
(b) N605
(c) N545
(d) N490

Answer: C

Qtn 16: A car is traveling at an average speed of 80kmh-1. Its speed in metres per second (m/s) Is

Options:

(a) 13.3m/s
(b) 22.2m/s
(c) 133.3m/s
(d) 222.2m/s

Answer: B

Qtn 17: If the children share N10.50K among themselves in the ratio 6:7:8, How much is the largest share?

Options:
(a) N3.00
(b) N3.50
(c) N4.00
(d) N4.50

Answer: C

Qtn 18: A trader makes a loss of 15% when selling an article. Find the ratio, selling price: cost price.

Options:
(a) 3:20
(b) 3:17
(c) 17:20
(d) 20:23

Answer: C

Qtn 19: A car travels at xkm per hour for 1 hour at ykm per hour for 2 hours. Find its average speed.

Options:

(a) 2x+2ykmh-1/3
(b) x+ ykmh-1/3
(c) x+2 ykmh-1
(d) 2x+ ykmh-1/3

Answer: C

Qtn 20
: The ages of three men are in the ratio 3:4:5. If the difference between the ages of the oldest and youngest is 18 years, find the sum of the ages of the three men.

Options:
(a) 45 years
(b) 72 years
(c) 108 years
(d) 216 years

Answer: C

Qtn 21: A bicycle wheel of radius 42cm is rolled over a distance of 66m. How many revolutions does it make?
[Take π=22/7]

Options:

(a) 2.5
(b) 5
(c) 25
(d) 50

Answer: C

Qtn 22: In a bag of oranges, the ratio of the good ones to the bad ones is 5:4. If the number of bad ones in the bag is 36, how many oranges are there altogether?

Options:
(a) 81
(b) 72
(c) 54
(d) 45

Answer: A

Qtn 23: A man is four times as old as his son. The difference between their ages is 36. Find the sum of their ages.

Options:

(a) 45 years`
(b) 48 years
(c) 60 years
(d) 74 years

Answer: C

Qtn 24: If 4m+3n = 5, find the ratio m:n 4m-3n 3

Options:

(a) 7:4
(b) 4:3
(c) 3:4
(d) 4:7

Answer: A

Qtn 25: If 2x : (x+1) =3:2, what is the value of x?

Options:

(a) ½
(b) 1
(c) 1½
(d) 3

Answer: D

Qtn 26: The ratio of the number of men to the number of women in a 20 member committee is 3:1. How many women must be added to the 20 member committee so as to make the ratio of men to women
3:2 ?

Options:
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 9

Answer: B

Qtn 7: Three men, Bedu, Bakare and Kofi shared N500 in the ratio 3:2:x respectively. If Bedu’s share is N150, find the value of x.

Options:
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 6

Answer: C

Qtn 28: The sides of two cubes are in the ratio 2:5, what is the ratio of their volumes?

Options:

(a) 4:5
(b) 8:15
(c) 6:125
(d) 8:125

Answer: D

Qtn 29: Lena bought 400 Alpha Company shares at N1.50 each and sold them at N2.05 each. What was her gain?

Options:
(a) N0.55
(b) N20.00
(c) N220.00
(d) N330.00

Answer: C

Qtn 30: Amma buys 100 oranges at 20 for C 30.00 and another 200 oranges at 4 for C 10.00. If she sells all her oranges at C3.00 each, what was her profit?

Options:

(a) C150.00
(b) C250.00
(c) C500.00
(d) C650.00

Answer: B

Qtn 31: The price of a litre of petrol is increased from C30.00 to C 39.00 . What is the percentage increase in the cost of a litre of petrol ?

Options:

(a) 90%
(b) 30%
(c) 34%
(d) 39%

Answer: B

Qtn 32: A trader sold a pair of shoes for C 2,800.00 making a loss of 20% on his cost price. Find his loss as a percentage of his selling price.

Options:

(a) 162/3%
(b) 2%
(c) 25%
(d) 75%

Answer: C

Qtn 33: An article bought for D5,000.00 depreciate by 15% of its value during the first year. Find its value after a year.

Options:
(a) D425.00
(b) D750.00
(c) D4,250.00
(d) D4,985.00

Answer: C

Qtn 34: A house bought for N100,000 was later auctioned for N80,000, Find the loss percent.

Options:

(a) 20%
(b) 30%
(c) 40%
(d) 50%

Answer: A

Qtn 35: The side of a square is increased from 20cm to 21cm. Calculate the percentage increase in its area.

Options:
(a) 2.5%
(b) 9.3%
(c) 10.0%
(d) 10.25%

Answer: D

Qtn 36: A man bought 2220 mangoes at N5x. He sold each for 3x kobo and made gain of N8. Find the value
of x.

Options:

(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 10

Answer: C

Qtn 37: A car moves at an average speed of 30kmh-1, how long does it take to cover 200 metres?

Options:

(a) 2.4sec
(b) 24sec
(c) 144sec
(d) 240sec

Answer: C

Qtn 38: A man bought a television set on hire purchase for N25, 000 out of which he paid N10,000. If he is allowed to pay the balance in eight equal installments, find the value of each Installment.

Options:
(a) N1250
(b) N1578
(c) N1875
(d) N3125

Answer: C

Qtn 39: If the simple interest on N2, 000 after 9 months is N6, at what rate per annum is the interest
charged?

Options:
(a) 21/4%
(b) 4%
(c) 5%
(d) 6%

Answer: B

Qtn 40: A student bought 3 notebooks and 1 pen for N35. After misplacing these items, she again bought 2 note books and 2 pens, all of the same type for N30. What is the cost of a pen?

Options:
(a) N5.00
(b) N7.50
(c) N10.00
(d) N15.00

Answer: C

Before you proceed, check:

Source: Hot Nigerian Jobs



Become a fan on Facebook and us on twitter for our new updates.

Related Posts:



Leave a Reply

Share this with others.