2016 WAEC GCE Timetable (Nov/Dec Exam) – International

We present all myschoolgist readers the 2016 WAEC GCE Timetable (November/December Exam)

This is to inform candidates that wish to participate in the 2016/2017 West African Senior Secondary Certificate Examination (WASSCE) NOV/DEC that the West Africa Examination Council (WAEC) has released the examination Final International Timetable.

WAEC

2016 WAEC GCE Nov/Dec private exam would be done in Nigeria, Ghana, Gambia and Sierra Leone, so the timetable provided below is for candidates from the 4 participating West African countries.

Check: 

Download 2016/2017 WAEC Nov/Dec GCE Timetable for Ghana, Nigeria, Zambia, Sierra Leone and Gambia Candidates in pdf format from HERE.

Authentic WAEC GCE Timetable.

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME

Monday, 1st    to

Friday, 19th August, 2016

P7073 P7083 P7103 P7113 P7123 P7133 P7143 P7153

Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)* Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

Tuesday, 16th

August, 2016

P7023

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session

1hr

08.30 am. – 09.30 am..

Tuesday, 23rd August, 2016

P6033 P6033

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

2hrs 2hrs

08.30 am. – 10.30 am. (1st Set)

11.00 am. – 1.00 pm. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 25th

August, 2016 to Tuesday, 27th September, 2016

 

P7054 P3043 P7013 P7023

 

Music 3B (Performance Test) French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

 

30mins 40mins

2hrs 30mins 3hrs

Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.

Thursday, 1st

September, 2016

P7122 P7121

Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*

Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins

08.30 am. – 10.30 am.

10.30 am. – 11.20 am.

P6092 P6091

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective)

2hrs 20mins 40mins

1.00 pm. – 3.20 pm.

3.20 pm. – 4.00 pm.

P7012 P7011

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)

1hrs 30mins 1hr

1.00 pm. – 2.30 pm.

2.30 pm. –3.30 pm.

Friday , 2nd

September, 2016

P5042 P5041

Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

1hr 40mins 50mins

08.30 am – 10.10 am. 10.10 am. – 11.00 am.

P7142 P7141

Sculpture 2 (Essay)*

Sculpture 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins

2.00 pm. –4.00 pm.

4.00 pm. – 4.50pm.

Saturday, 3rd

September, 2016

P3022 P3021

English Language 2 (Essay) English Language 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr

08.30 am. – 10.30 am.

10.30 am. – 11.30 am.

Monday, 5th September, 2016

P2042 P2041

Geography 2(Essay) Geography 1(Objective)

2hrs 1hr

08.30 a.m. – 10.30a.m.

10.30a.m.. – 11.30a.m.

P5043

Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

2hrs

1.00 p.m.. – 3.00 p.m.

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME

Tuesday, 6th

September, 2016

P5133

Animal Husbandry ( Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*

2hrs

08.30a.m. – 10.30a.m.

P5163

Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*

2hrs

08.30 a.m. – 10.30a.m.

P1071 P1071

Typewriting Typewriting

2hrs 40mins 2hrs 40mins

08.30a.m.. – 11.10a.m. (1stSet)

11.30 a.m. – 2.10 p.m.(2ndSet)

P6012 P6011

Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) Applied Electricity  1 (Objective)

1hr 1hr

1.00 p.m. – 2.00 p.m.

2.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.

P5072 P5071

General Agriculture 2 (Essay)* General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 1hr

1.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.

3.00 p.m. –4.00 p.m.

Wednesday 7th September, 2016

P3042 P3041

French 2 (Essay)

French 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins 1hr

08.30 a.m. – 09.45 a.m.

09.45 a.m. – 10.45a.m.

P5152 P5151

Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)* Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)*

2hrs 1hr

1.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.

3.00 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.

Thursday, 8th

September, 2016

P1042 P1041

Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice) Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)

2hrs 30mins 1hr

08.30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.

11.00 a.m. – 12.00 noon

P7082 P7081

Ceramics 2 (Essay)*

Ceramics 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins

08.30 a.m. – 10.30a.m.

10.30 a.m. – 11.20 a.m.

Friday 9th

September, 2016

P3023/A P3023/A

English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** English Language 3 (Oral)*/***

45mins 45mins

08.30a.m – 09.15a.m (1st Set) 09.45a.m. – 10.30a.m. (2nd Set)

Saturday, 10th

September, 2016

P4022 P4021

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)

2hrs 30mins 1hr 30mins

08.30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.

1.00 p.m.– 2.30 p.m.

Monday, 12th September, 2016

P7042 P7041

Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***

Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***

2hrs 1hr

08.30 a.m.. – 10.30 a.m.

10.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P7043

Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*/***

1hr

2.30 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

Thursday,15th September, 2016

P5122 P5121

Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins 1hr 15mins

08.30 a.m. – 10.00a.m.

10.00 a.m. – 11.15a.m.

P2043

Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography)

1hr 50mins

1.00 p.m. – 2.50p.m.

Friday, 16th

September, 2016

P5053

Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

1hr 30mins

08.30 a.m. – 10.00 a.m.

P5132 P5131

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)* Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 1hr

2.00 p.m.. – 4.00p.m.

4.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.

P6032 P6031

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins 1hr

2.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

3.30 p.m. – 4.30 p.m.

Saturday, 17th

September, 2016

P2032 P2031

Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr

08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

10.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

Monday, 19th

September, 2016

P2102 P2101

Literature-In-English 2(Prose) Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins 1hr

8.30 a.m. – 9.45 a.m.

9.45 a.m. – 10.45 a.m

P6053 P6053

Electronics 3 (Practical)

Electronics 3 (Practical)

3hrs 3hrs

08.30 a.m. – 11.30a.m. (1st Set)

12.00 noon – 3.00 p.m. (2nd  Set)

P2103

Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry )

2hrs 30mins

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

Tuesday, 20th September, 2016

P5052 P5051

Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr

08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

10.30 a.m.. – 11.30 a.m.

P2052 P2051

Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr

1.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.

3.00 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.

P6052 P6051

Electronics 2 (Essay)

Electronics 1 (Objective)

1hr 1hr

1.00 p.m. – 2.00 p.m.

2.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME

Wednesday, 21st

September, 2016

P5162 P5161

Forestry 2 (Essay)*

Forestry 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 1hr

1.00p.m. – 3.00p.m.

3.00p.m. – 4.00p.m.

P7112 P7111

Jewellery 2 (Essay)*

Jewellery 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins

1.00p.m. – 3.00p.m.

3.00p.m. – 3.50 p.m.

Thursday, 22nd

September, 2016

P5073

General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *

2hrs

08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

P6093 P6093

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

3hrs 3hrs

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m. (1st Set)

12.00 noon – 3.00 p.m. (2nd  Set)

P7152 P7151

Textiles 2 (Essay)*

Textiles 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 1hr

08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

10.30 a.m. – 11.30a.m.

Friday, 23rd September, 2016

P2072 P2071

History 2 (Essay)

History 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hrs

08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

P6232 P6231

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Information and Communication Technology  (Elective) 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 1hr

2.00 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.

4.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.

Saturday, 24th

September, 2016

P2142 P2141

Social Studies 2 (Essay)* Social Studies 1 (Objective)*

3hrs 50mins

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

2.00 p.m. – 2.50 p.m.

Monday, 26th

September, 2016

P2022 P2021

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr

08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

10.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P2082 P2081

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)

2hrs 50mins

08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

10.30 a.m. – 11.20 a.m.

P2152 P2151

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 10mins 50mins

08.30 a.m. – 10.40 a.m.

10.40 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P7093

General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)*

3hrs

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

Tuesday, 27th

September, 2016

P4012

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)

2hrs 30mins

08.30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.

P1022 P1021

Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)

2hrs 10mins 50mins

08.30 a.m. – 10.40 a.m.

10.40 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P4011

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

2.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

Wednesday, 28th

September, 2016

P5123

Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

2hrs 45mins

08.30 a.m. – 11.15 a.m.

P7022 P7021

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins 1hr

1.00p.m. – 2.15 p.m.

2.15 p.m. – 3.15 p.m.

P7132 P7131

Picture Making 2 (Essay)* Picture Making 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins

1.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.

3.00 p.m. – 3.50 p.m.

P6043

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)

2hrs 30mins

1.30 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.

Thursday, 29th

September, 2016

P1012 P1011

Business Management 2 (Essay) Business Management 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr

08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

10.30 a.m. – 11.30a.m.

P7072 P7071

Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* Basketry 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins

08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

10.30 a.m. – 11.20 a.m..

P6013 P6013

Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical ) Applied Electricity 3  ( Practical )

3hrs 3hrs

08.30 a.m.. – 11.30 a.m. (1st Set)

12.00 noon. – 3.00 p.m. (2nd Set)

P7053

Music 3A (Aural)

45mins

1.00 p.m. – 1.45 p.m.

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME

Friday, 30th September, 2016

P7092 P7091

General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)* General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*

1hr 30mins 50mins

1.00 p.m. – 2.30 p.m.

2.30 hrs. – 3.20 p.m.

P5142 P5141

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)* Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 1hr

08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

10.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P5143

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*

2hrs

2.00 p.m. – 4.00p.m.

P6082 P6081

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)

1hr 45mins 1hr

08.30 a.m. – 10.15 a.m.

10.15 a.m. – 11.15 a.m.

P7102 P7101

Graphic Design 2 (Essay)* Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins

08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

10.30 a.m. – 11.20 a.m.

P6042 P6041

Building Construction 2 (Essay) Building Construction 1 (Objective)

1hr 45mins

2.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.

3.00 p.m. – 3.45 p.m.

Saturday, 1st

October, 2016

P5172 P5171

Integrated Science 2 (Essay)* Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*

1hr 30mins 1hr

08.30 a.m. – 10.00 a.m.

10.00 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.

P5173

Integrated Science 3 ( Alternative to Practical Work)*

2hrs.

1.00 p.m..   –  3.00 p.m.

Monday, 3rd

October, 2016

P3161 P3171 P3181 P3191 P3201 P3211 P3221 P3231 P3241 P3251 P3261

Dagaare(Elective) 1 (Essay*

Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Dangme(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Fante(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Ga(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Kasem(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Nzema(Elective)  1 (Essay)

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective)  1 (Essay)*

3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P7094

General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)*

3hrs

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P3162 P3172 P3182 P3192 P3202 P3212 P3222 P3232 P3242 P3252 P3262

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)

Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins

1.00p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

Tuesday, 4th

October, 2016

P5153

Fisheries  (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *

2hrs

08.30 a.m. – 10.30a.m.

Wednesday, 5th

October, 2016

P6073 P6073

Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) Metalwork 3 ( Practical )

3hrs 10mins 3hrs 10mins

08.30 a.m. – 11.40 a.m. (1st Set)

12.00 noon – 3.10p.m. (2nd  Set)

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME

Thursday, 6th

October, 2016

P1052 P1051

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr

08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

10.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P6233 P6233

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*

2hrs 2hrs

08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.(1st Set)

11.00 a.m. – 1.00 p.m. (2nd Set)

P7052 P7051

Music 2 (Essay)

Music 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr

1.00 p.m.. – 3.00 p.m.

3.00 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.

Friday, 7th

October, 2016

P6083

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and  Mechanical Drawing)

2hrs 45mins

8.30 a.m. – 11.15 a.m.

P6072 P6071

Metalwork 2 (Essay)

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins 1hr

2.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

3.30 p.m. – 4.30 p.m.

*         Available to candidates in Ghana only

**         Available to candidates in Nigeria only

***       Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only

****       Available to candidates in Liberia only

Notes

  1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

 Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

  Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

 Visual Art 3

Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken

(2)                            General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

 The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(3)                            Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)

Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.

(4)                            Project Work Papers

 The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them.

3.                              Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates

Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

MSG Team

Become a fan on Facebook and us on twitter for our new updates.

Related Posts:

190 Comments

  1. kene Apr 30, 2016
    • Olusegun Fapohunda May 2, 2016
  2. oliver May 28, 2015
  3. kelvin Bryan May 17, 2015

Leave a Reply

Share this with others.